Skip to product information
1 of 4

Fern - Maidenhair

Fern - Maidenhair

Regular price $12.00 USD
Regular price $26.99 USD Sale price $12.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

4" Potted Plant

Botanical Name: Adiantium capillus-veneris
Common Name(s): Black Maidenhair Fern, Maidenhair Fern, Southern Maidenhair Fern, Venus Hair Fern
Description: 'Maidenhair Fern' actually refers to the genus Adiantum, which has over 250 species. Our Maidenhair fern, sometimes called the 'Black' Maidenhair Fern, is native to the southern half of the United States and South America but has a worldwide distribution today. It is a popular choice for its many soft, delicate leaves and easy care. The Black Maidenhair fern grows up to 15 in height, and prefers care similar to other ferns, preferring indirect sunlight or partial shade and moderate moisture.

View full details

Keep Your House Plants Alive

Nobody enjoys having plants die on them and nobody wants to purchase a fresh replacement.

Read Our Blogs
  • SUNLIGHT

    Medium, indirect light. Direct, bright sunlight should be avoided.

  • MAINTENANCE

    Water when top 2 inches of soil is dry. Water thoroughly and frequently.

  • TEMPERATURE

    Does well at room temperature between 60°F - 77°F.

  • HUMIDITY

    Prefers higher levels of humidity, around 75% or above.