Skip to product information
1 of 3

Hypoestes - Polka Dot

Hypoestes - Polka Dot

Regular price $9.00 USD
Regular price $23.99 USD Sale price $9.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

4" Potted Plant

Botanical Name: Hypoestes Phyllostachya
Common Name(s): Polka Dot Plant
Description: Native to South Africa, Madagascar, and Southeast Asia, the polka dot plant is a lively and beautiful little plant with brightly spotted leaves that stand out especially well against other plants. Put them in a mass of ferns or ivies, and their colors will stand out in bright contrast. In colder climates, it is an annual plant, expected to live for about one year and die off after its sprout. In tropical climates, it is a perennial that lives a long time.

View full details

Keep Your House Plants Alive

Nobody enjoys having plants die on them and nobody wants to purchase a fresh replacement.

Read Our Blogs
  • SUNLIGHT

    Medium, indirect light. Direct, bright sunlight should be avoided.

  • MAINTENANCE

    Water when top 2 inches of soil is dry. Water thoroughly and frequently.

  • TEMPERATURE

    Does well at room temperature between 60°F - 77°F.

  • HUMIDITY

    Prefers higher levels of humidity, around 75% or above.