Skip to product information
1 of 2

Peperomia - Watermelon

Peperomia - Watermelon

Regular price $12.00 USD
Regular price $26.99 USD Sale price $12.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

4" Potted Plant

Botanical Name: Peperomia argyreia
Common Name(s): Watermelon Peperomia, Watermelon Begonia,
Description: Native to northern South America, including Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Venezuela. The plant is not closely related to either watermelons or begonias. These terms relate to the shape, markings, and texture of the leaves. Growing to 20 cm tall. It is a perennial with asymmetrical oval green leaves, slightly fleshy, strikingly marked with curved silver stripes, and red stems. Tiny green flower spikes appear in summer.

*Limit 2 Per Customer*

View full details

Keep Your House Plants Alive

Nobody enjoys having plants die on them and nobody wants to purchase a fresh replacement.

Read Our Blogs
  • SUNLIGHT

    Medium, indirect light. Direct, bright sunlight should be avoided.

  • MAINTENANCE

    Water when top 2 inches of soil is dry. Water thoroughly and frequently.

  • TEMPERATURE

    Does well at room temperature between 60°F - 77°F.

  • HUMIDITY

    Prefers higher levels of humidity, around 75% or above.